10/7/13

3W Clinic - Fresh Cucumber Mask Sheet (Review)

Soooo. You guys remember the samples and goodies I got from Cosmetic-Love.com? Well me and my sister decided to try the 3W Clinic 100% cotton cucumber mask! I have never tried any mask sheets before but after seeing the hype and usage of them I was like... well it couldn't hurt to take more care of your face right? I think I was really motivated by Korean and Japanese skin care videos that were all over youtube. After watching most of them I decided that I need to try harder! Which is always good right?

Anyways, I just put in my order for some more stuff from Cosmetic-love.com. Cosmetic-love I think is a really much cheaper alternative especially for purchases that come straight from Korea WITHOUT any shipping fees. So I'm totally loving loving loving the products I see from them.

I also went through some reviews and found 2 other websites I just ordered from.

I purchased some Skinfood masks from RoseRoseShop.com. This shop I actually found by reading reviews from other bloggers. Their prices were very very very cheap, much cheaper than Cosmetic-Love; however, I found that the shipping could get a little high. I wish they would give free shipping if you purchased over a certain amount of money. Right now, every single product you purchase will be charged a shipping fee based on the weight of the product. Which is kinda mehhh for me. They also do wholesale in good prices so if you are interested you can check them out.

The third site I made a purchase from is http://cosmetic.jolse.com/

Their site setup and everything really minds me of Cosmetic-love.com

The whole point system and everything was really similar. I didn't see quite as many reviews for this site but I assume that it's pretty new. Some products were very reasonably priced so I decided to jump the gun and buy. Possibly I will make a detailed post and you guys can see how it goes. They come straight from Korea AND they provide free shipping for everything you buy! You get free tracking if you purchase over $50 and free samples which I really loved. They had a sale of Missha Perfect Cover BB for like $11 and so I decided to buy it. The sale is still going on so go grab one if you like this product! It's the 50ML size so go go go!!!!

Anyways. I'm gonna wait for them to come and then see how the package and shipping is before I put up my haul post from these sites so please stay tune for them.

I also saw http://testerkorea.com/

Has anyone bought anything from testerkorea.com? If there are any hauls or reviews please link them down there! Thankies!

Gosh... this was supposed to be my review on the mask but I got to babbling again. Hope you guys don't mind. Ahem. Anyways.


















What it says on the package: Experience 23g of essence at once with the Fresh Cucumber Mask Sheet. This is a sheet-type mask containing cucumber extracts. It's excellent hydrating effects will leave dry and tired skin looking smooth and moisturized.This hypoallergenic mask sheet stays attached to the face along with the natural skin texture, and will provide a soothing comfort for your skin with it's cleaning and astringent effects.


Ingredients: Water, Butylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Polysorbate 60, Cetyl Ethylhexancete, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Alantoin, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Disodium EDTA, Perfume


Smell: Smelled very much like cucumber. Didn't have a horrible horrible stench to it. Smelled rather neutral. It was a really mild smell. Not at all overwhelming :)




Pros:

  1. Left face really clean
  2. Scent was not overpowering
  3. Moisturizing
  4. Instructions in English


Cons:

  1. Burning on upper lip
  2. Mask was a bit big on the face
  3. Caused redness on irritated areas.
  4. Very sticky feel afterwards
  5. Broke me out

My Review/Results: So immediately after I put the mask on I could feel burning on my upper lip but since it wasn't like "OMG" really bad so I decided to keep it on and see the results. My sister also felt that same burning sensation on her upper lip too which was really weird. We went around the house playing games on our phones or something and when the time was 20 minutes was up, we took the masks off and our faces just felt very very sticky, perhaps it's the cucumber essence that was really sticky. We decided to wash our faces off (I don't know if this is what you're supposed to do but I did it T.T). My face felt really clean but I did notice that all the red spots on my face came out very prominent afterwards so it didn't really cool my red spots down. My sister's face was even redder than mine from where she broke out before trying the mask. The next day, I noticed I had broke out on the area around my nose. The pimples were rather big and unexpected since I don't usually get such big ones that hurt so bad like this one did. My skin did feel rather moisturized afterwards.

Rate: 2/5


Will I Purchase This? No


This is my sister in the mask. Somehow we either look like a mummy OR an old lady. I was laughing at her and she was laughing at me because of how funny we looked.






I was going to blink in this picture so forgive the funny face *.* Note how the mask is so gigantic. T_T





I'll just finish this post with my funny mummy picture.





I suggest you guys not to go out with this on... Even better, don't smile while wearing it. Kakakak.



Have a good day guys. :)



8 comments:

  1. Haha your face in the two last pictures hilarious XD. I'm interested in the mask though, too bad it broke you out.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :) Haha I had a good laugh after I took the picture too! I had no clue why it broke me out either. ~.~ Maybe the alcohol content in it. I seriously have no clue! Thank you for visiting! :)

      Delete
  2. Haha your post is really cute and funny, Thanks for this review! I think I passon this due the break out part :c But you both looks realy funny with masks and the mask is just reaaaly big and gigantic like it's made for elephants LOL
    Thanks for entering my giveaway, Mizu :D I would like to keep in touch with you hehe~

    Mindy | mymychen.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for visiting Mindy! :) I should have took a picture of the mask by itself but for sure there is a lot of it, enough to cover my neck! We will definitely keep in touch! :) Really love some of your blog posts so that is for sure! ^_^

      Delete
  3. Hey girl, I believe RoseRoseShop is also rubyruby76 from eBay. I remember ordering from her at eBay and she included a note with her shop - RoseRoseShop.com. Her prices at her site are much cheaper considering that they're at wholesale price but if you wanted to get only one item with free shipping check out her eBay. :) Just wanted to let you know since I tumbled upon your blog and saw this.

    Excellent review by the way! :))) And I followed you! Hoping to read more from you.

    http://urhappybunnie.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's also cheap too at eBay considering that it's free shipping. Just wanted to share...

      Delete
    2. Oooooo! Thank you so much for sharing this! Totally didn't know there was an ebay shop for them! I will definitely be checking them out! :)

      Thank you so much for visiting and following too =D

      Delete
  4. Nice and detailed review. sorry to hear that didn't work for you. especially if it's broke you out.
    I'm your new follower ^^

    beautifyiu.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete